Qwen 2.5 7B vs Llama 3.1 8B: Full Benchmark Comparison and Verdict

Synthesizing article benchmarks & model metrics...
Qwen 2.5 7B and Llama 3.1 8B were the two most deployed small open-weight models of 2024 and 2025, and the “which one should I run locally” question is still one of the most searched comparisons in the LLM space. This guide compares them on official benchmark numbers, real hardware requirements, licensing, and price-performance, then gives a clear verdict based on what you are actually trying to build.
Both models target the same niche: a 7-8B parameter instruct model that runs on a single consumer GPU while delivering usable coding, math, and instruction-following performance. That similarity is exactly why the comparison matters. The differences between them are larger than the 0.4B parameter gap suggests.
Quick Summary: Model Positioning
| Qwen2.5-7B-Instruct | Llama 3.1 8B Instruct | |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Alibaba Qwen | Meta |
| Released | September 2024 | July 2024 |
| Parameters | 7.61B | 8.03B |
| Context window | 128K tokens | 128K tokens |
| License | Apache 2.0 | Llama Community License |
| Best at | Coding, math, multilingual | Instruction following, ecosystem |
If you only read one line: Qwen 2.5 7B wins on measured capability, Llama 3.1 8B wins on ecosystem and instruction-following strictness. The rest of this article backs that up with numbers.
Official Benchmark Comparison
The table below uses the official instruction-model evaluation published in the Qwen2.5 LLM report, which evaluates both models under identical conditions. This is the fairest head-to-head source because running benchmarks yourself across different harnesses produces noisy results.
| Benchmark | Qwen2.5-7B-Instruct | Llama3.1-8B-Instruct | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMLU-Pro | 56.3 | 48.3 | Qwen |
| MMLU-redux | 75.4 | 67.2 | Qwen |
| HumanEval | 84.8 | 72.6 | Qwen |
| MBPP | 79.2 | 69.6 | Qwen |
| GSM8K | 91.6 | 84.5 | Qwen |
| MATH | 75.5 | 51.9 | Qwen |
| IFEval (strict prompt) | 71.2 | 75.9 | Llama |
Source: Qwen2.5 LLM blog, instruction model evaluation table.
Three results in this table deserve individual attention because they change the practical recommendation depending on your use case.
Coding and Programming Performance
For coding, this is not a close comparison. Qwen 2.5 7B scores 84.8 on HumanEval against Llama 3.1 8B’s 72.6, a 12.2 point gap. On MBPP it leads 79.2 to 69.6. In practical terms, if you are using a small local model for code generation, autocomplete assistance, or scripting help in tools like Ollama or LM Studio, Qwen 2.5 7B will solve noticeably more problems correctly on the first attempt.
The gap widens further on math-adjacent programming tasks. The MATH benchmark result of 75.5 versus 51.9 is a 23.6 point difference, which matters for algorithmic coding, data processing logic, and anything involving numerical reasoning. Llama 3.1 8B is a competent coder; Qwen 2.5 7B at the same size is simply better trained for it.
Math and Quantitative Reasoning
The MATH result above is the single largest gap in the entire comparison. Qwen 2.5’s training mix leaned heavily into mathematics and code, and it shows: GSM8K (grade school math word problems) goes to Qwen 91.6 to 84.5, and competition-level MATH goes to Qwen by more than 23 points.
If your workload involves parsing structured data, generating spreadsheet logic, or any pipeline where the model needs to reason about quantities, this is the difference between a model you can trust for simple transformations and one you will need to double-check constantly.
Instruction Following: Llama’s One Clear Win
The one benchmark Llama 3.1 8B wins is IFEval strict prompt, 75.9 to 71.2. IFEval measures whether the model obeys explicit formatting and constraint instructions: word limits, required sections, forbidden phrases, output formats.
This is why some developers preferred Llama 3.1 for chat products and agent pipelines where the model’s output gets parsed programmatically. If your application needs the model to reliably follow a rigid output schema without a structured-output library, Llama 3.1 8B’s instruction discipline gives it a small but real edge. In 2026 this edge matters less because modern inference stacks (vLLM, llama.cpp grammars, Ollama structured outputs) enforce schemas outside the model, but it is worth knowing the raw difference.
Knowledge and General Reasoning
On both MMLU variants the Qwen model leads by 7 to 8 points: 56.3 vs 48.3 on MMLU-Pro and 75.4 vs 67.2 on MMLU-redux. Qwen 2.5’s training corpus covered notably more multilingual and technical content, so it also handles Chinese, European languages, and domain terminology better than Llama 3.1 8B, which was trained primarily on English-centric data.
For a general-purpose assistant on English-language tasks the difference is modest. For multilingual applications or technical knowledge work, Qwen’s lead is meaningful.
Running Both Models Locally: VRAM and Hardware
This comparison gets searched mostly by people choosing what to run on their own hardware, so here is the practical breakdown. Both models fit the same class of machines, with Qwen marginally smaller.
| Hardware | Q4_K_M quant | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | ~4.5-5.5GB VRAM | Comfortable; room for 16K+ context |
| RTX 4060 Ti 16GB | ~4.5-5.5GB VRAM | Full-speed generation, large context |
| RTX 4090 24GB | ~4.5-5.5GB VRAM | Run at FP16 (~15-16GB) instead |
| Apple M-series (8GB unified) | 4-bit, tight | Use 8GB+ machines for comfort |
| Apple M-series (16GB+) | 4-bit or 8-bit | Fast Metal inference, no issues |
Both models generate at usable speeds on any of these configurations. The choice between them is about capability and license, not about whether your GPU can run them.
License Comparison: Apache 2.0 vs Llama Community License
This is the least discussed but most consequential difference for builders:
- Qwen2.5-7B is Apache 2.0. You can use it commercially, fine-tune it, redistribute it, and ship it inside products with no strings attached beyond standard attribution.
- Llama 3.1 8B uses the Llama Community License. Commercial use is permitted, but it carries conditions: the acceptable-use policy, the naming requirement (products must include “Llama” in the name above 700M monthly active users), and Meta’s right to revoke for policy violations.
For a student project, research reproduction, or internal tooling, the practical difference is zero. For a startup shipping a product, Apache 2.0 removes an entire category of legal review.
Price-Performance: Both Are Free, So It’s About Serving Cost
Both models are free to download and run. The cost comparison only matters when you serve them in production, and there Qwen 2.5 7B’s smaller parameter count (7.61B vs 8.03B) translates directly into:
- Slightly lower VRAM per instance, meaning more concurrent requests per GPU
- Marginally faster tokens-per-second at identical quantization and hardware
- The same 128K context ceiling as Llama 3.1 8B
Neither model needs API pricing tables anymore since both have newer generations, but for self-hosted inference Qwen’s smaller footprint is a permanent, if modest, advantage.
What Happened Since: The 2026 View
Both models have been superseded, and it is worth being honest about that in any recommendation made today:
- Qwen 2.5 was followed by the Qwen 3 family, which closed Llama’s instruction-following gap and pushed small-model coding scores far beyond what either model here achieved. You can browse the current Qwen lineup in our AI models directory.
- Llama 3.1 was followed by Llama 3.3 and Llama 4, which retook ground on general reasoning while keeping the community license.
- On the current AI leaderboard, small models from 2026 score dramatically higher than both of these 2024-era releases.
So why does this comparison still matter? Three reasons. First, millions of deployments, tutorials, and fine-tunes are built on these exact two models, and they remain the default “small model” in countless codebases. Second, for old or low-VRAM hardware, they are still the best-documented, best-quantized options in the ecosystem. Third, reproducing 2024-era research results requires the exact original weights.
Verdict: Which Should You Choose?
Choose Qwen 2.5 7B if you want the strongest coding or math capability per parameter, need multilingual support, or want a truly restriction-free license. It wins 6 of 7 head-to-head benchmarks in the official evaluation, and the coding gap is large enough to feel in daily use.
Choose Llama 3.1 8B if your application depends on strict instruction compliance without external schema enforcement, or you are working inside an ecosystem (fine-tunes, LoRAs, tooling) built specifically around Llama weights.
For most people asking this question in 2026, the answer is Qwen 2.5 7B - it is the better model on the evidence, and its Apache 2.0 license makes it the safer foundation. If you are choosing a model for a new project rather than maintaining an old one, check the current leaderboard first, because a 2026-era small model will outperform both.
Related Reading
Was this benchmark analysis helpful?
Thank you for your feedback! We update our benchmarks weekly based on developer input.

Lucky Yaduvanshi(luckyyaduvanshi.in →)
Founder of RankLLMs • AI Researcher & Software Engineer focusing on LLM benchmarking, DevOps, and autonomous coding agents.
Recommended Reading
More Guides→Subscribe to AI Benchmark Intel
Get weekly AI model benchmark evaluations, LLM speed/cost breakdowns, and exclusive free API credit alerts delivered to your inbox.