AI model matchup

Claude Fable 5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Claude Fable 5vsGPT-5.6 Sol

Claude Fable 5 leads the RankLLMs Index by 4.8 points (62.0 vs 57.2). Verified API Pricing: $10.00 (Claude Fable 5) vs $4.00 (GPT-5.6 Sol) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Claude Fable 5GPT-5.6 Sol

Speed duel

tps
Claude Fable 5110
GPT-5.6 Sol89

Price duel

$/1M
Claude Fable 5$10.00
GPT-5.6 Sol$4.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricClaude Fable 5GPT-5.6 Sol
RankLLMs Overall Score62.0 pts ▲57.2 pts
Reasoning67.5 ▲65.5
Coding84.5 ▲81.2
Agentic Tool Use86.0 ▲58.5
Code Arena Elo1932 ▲1730
Inference Speed110 tps ▲89 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$10.00 $4.00 ▲
Context Window1M 1.1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#4 ▲#9

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Fable 5 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 4.8 points. GPT-5.6 Sol has the lower listed API rate ($4.00 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Fable 5 leads
62.0 to 57.2 pts
Coding score
Claude Fable 5 leads
84.5 to 81.2 pts
Reasoning score
Claude Fable 5 leads
67.5 to 65.5 pts
Agentic score
Claude Fable 5 leads
86.0 to 58.5 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Anthropic

Consider Claude Fable 5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Fable 5 profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.6 Sol when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.6 Sol profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons