AI model matchup

Claude Opus 4.5 vs Gemini 3 Pro

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Claude Opus 4.5vsGemini 3 Pro

Gemini 3 Pro leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (38.7 vs 38.5). Verified API Pricing: $5.00 (Claude Opus 4.5) vs $1.60 (Gemini 3 Pro) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Claude Opus 4.5Gemini 3 Pro

Speed duel

tps
Claude Opus 4.550
Gemini 3 Pro50

Price duel

$/1M
Claude Opus 4.5$5.00
Gemini 3 Pro$1.60

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricClaude Opus 4.5Gemini 3 Pro
RankLLMs Overall Score38.5 pts 38.7 pts ▲
Reasoning40.5 ▲38.8
Coding29.5 ▲24.8
Agentic Tool Use19.3 ▲16.5
Code Arena Elo1614 ▲1579
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$5.00 $1.60 ▲
Context Window200K 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#67 #66 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Gemini 3 Pro leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Gemini 3 Pro has the lower listed API rate ($1.60 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Gemini 3 Pro leads
38.5 to 38.7 pts
Coding score
Claude Opus 4.5 leads
29.5 to 24.8 pts
Reasoning score
Claude Opus 4.5 leads
40.5 to 38.8 pts
Agentic score
Claude Opus 4.5 leads
19.3 to 16.5 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 4.5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Opus 4.5 profile

Google

Consider Gemini 3 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3 Pro profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons