AI model matchup

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Muse Spark

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Claude Opus 4.7vsMuse Spark

Muse Spark leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.4 points (45.2 vs 44.8). Verified API Pricing: $5.00 (Claude Opus 4.7) vs $0.10 (Muse Spark) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Claude Opus 4.7Muse Spark

Speed duel

tps
Claude Opus 4.7125
Muse Spark160

Price duel

$/1M
Claude Opus 4.7$5.00
Muse Spark$0.10

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricClaude Opus 4.7Muse Spark
RankLLMs Overall Score44.8 pts 45.2 pts ▲
Reasoning46.5 50.4 ▲
Coding39.1 55.0 ▲
Agentic Tool Use33.1 34.8 ▲
Code Arena Elo1926 null
Inference Speed125 tps 160 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$5.00 $0.10 ▲
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#48 #47 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Muse Spark leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.4 points. Muse Spark has the lower listed API rate ($0.10 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Muse Spark leads
44.8 to 45.2 pts
Coding score
Muse Spark leads
39.1 to 55.0 pts
Reasoning score
Muse Spark leads
46.5 to 50.4 pts
Agentic score
Muse Spark leads
33.1 to 34.8 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 4.7 when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Claude Opus 4.7 profile

Meta

Consider Muse Spark when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Muse Spark profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons