AI model matchup

Claude Opus 5 vs Claude Mythos Preview

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Claude Opus 5vsClaude Mythos Preview

Claude Mythos Preview leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.7 points (58.2 vs 57.5). Verified API Pricing: $5.00 (Claude Opus 5) vs $0.00 (Claude Mythos Preview) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Claude Opus 5Claude Mythos Preview

Speed duel

tps
Claude Opus 568
Claude Mythos Preview50

Price duel

$/1M
Claude Opus 5$5.00
Claude Mythos Preview$0.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricClaude Opus 5Claude Mythos Preview
RankLLMs Overall Score57.5 pts 58.2 pts ▲
Reasoning64.5 65.8 ▲
Coding81.8 82.2 ▲
Agentic Tool Use65.0 85.4 ▲
Code Arena Elo2668 ▲1743
Inference Speed68 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$5.00 $0.00 ▲
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#7 #6 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Mythos Preview leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.7 points. Claude Mythos Preview has the lower listed API rate ($0.00 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Mythos Preview leads
57.5 to 58.2 pts
Coding score
Claude Mythos Preview leads
81.8 to 82.2 pts
Reasoning score
Claude Mythos Preview leads
64.5 to 65.8 pts
Agentic score
Claude Mythos Preview leads
65.0 to 85.4 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 5 when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Claude Opus 5 profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Mythos Preview when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Mythos Preview profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons