AI model matchup

Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Claude Sonnet 4.6vsQwen3.8-Flash-Next

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.7 points (50.5 vs 49.8). Verified API Pricing: $3.00 (Claude Sonnet 4.6) vs Free/Open Source (Qwen3.8-Flash-Next) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Claude Sonnet 4.6Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

Speed duel

tps
Claude Sonnet 4.682
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next50

Price duel

$/1M
Claude Sonnet 4.6$3.00
Qwen3.8-Flash-NextFree/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricClaude Sonnet 4.6Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
RankLLMs Overall Score49.8 pts 50.5 pts ▲
Reasoning48.8 52.4 ▲
Coding64.5 68.2 ▲
Agentic Tool Use78.5 ▲42.0
Code Arena Elo1395 null
Inference Speed82 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$3.00 Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 262K
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#37 #36 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.7 points. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads
49.8 to 50.5 pts
Coding score
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads
64.5 to 68.2 pts
Reasoning score
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads
48.8 to 52.4 pts
Agentic score
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads
78.5 to 42.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Anthropic

Consider Claude Sonnet 4.6 when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Claude Sonnet 4.6 profile

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.8-Flash-Next when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.8-Flash-Next profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons