AI model matchup

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423 vs GPT-5.1

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423vsGPT-5.1

GPT-5.1 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (36.7 vs 36.6). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423) vs $1.25 (GPT-5.1) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423GPT-5.1

Speed duel

tps
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-042364
GPT-5.1270

Price duel

$/1M
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423Free/Open Source
GPT-5.1$1.25

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423GPT-5.1
RankLLMs Overall Score36.6 pts 36.7 pts ▲
Reasoning37.6 ▲36.4
Coding27.9 ▲20.6
Agentic Tool Use17.3 ▲0.0
Code Arena Elonull 1264
Inference Speed64 tps 270 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $1.25
Context Window1M 400K
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#77 #76 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GPT-5.1 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GPT-5.1 leads
36.6 to 36.7 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423 leads
27.9 to 20.6 pts
Reasoning score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423 leads
37.6 to 36.4 pts
Agentic score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423 leads
17.3 to 0.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0423 profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.1 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.1 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons