AI model matchup

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 vs Seed 2.1 Pro

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731vsSeed 2.1 Pro

Seed 2.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.9 points (47.0 vs 46.1). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731) vs $0.89 (Seed 2.1 Pro) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731Seed 2.1 Pro

Speed duel

tps
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731227
Seed 2.1 Pro50

Price duel

$/1M
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731Free/Open Source
Seed 2.1 Pro$0.89

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731Seed 2.1 Pro
RankLLMs Overall Score46.1 pts 47.0 pts ▲
Reasoning43.3 47.9 ▲
Coding36.2 ▲36.0
Agentic Tool Use33.2 ▲33.1
Code Arena Elo2407 null
Inference Speed227 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $0.89
Context Window1M 256K
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#44 #43 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Seed 2.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.9 points. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Seed 2.1 Pro leads
46.1 to 47.0 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 leads
36.2 to 36.0 pts
Reasoning score
Seed 2.1 Pro leads
43.3 to 47.9 pts
Agentic score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 leads
33.2 to 33.1 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 profile

ByteDance

Consider Seed 2.1 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Seed 2.1 Pro profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons