AI model matchup

Gemini 3.1 Pro vs Muse Spark 1.1

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Gemini 3.1 ProvsMuse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.8 points (53.2 vs 52.4). Verified API Pricing: $1.25 (Gemini 3.1 Pro) vs $1.25 (Muse Spark 1.1) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Gemini 3.1 ProMuse Spark 1.1

Speed duel

tps
Gemini 3.1 Pro151
Muse Spark 1.1140

Price duel

$/1M
Gemini 3.1 Pro$1.25
Muse Spark 1.1$1.25

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGemini 3.1 ProMuse Spark 1.1
RankLLMs Overall Score52.4 pts 53.2 pts ▲
Reasoning58.6 62.1 ▲
Coding74.2 ▲61.5
Agentic Tool Use48.8 54.7 ▲
Code Arena Elo1314 1371 ▲
Inference Speed151 tps ▲140 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.25 $1.25
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#28 #27 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Muse Spark 1.1 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.8 points. The overall score is only one signal; compare the capability scores and model terms against your own workload.

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Muse Spark 1.1 leads
52.4 to 53.2 pts
Coding score
Gemini 3.1 Pro leads
74.2 to 61.5 pts
Reasoning score
Muse Spark 1.1 leads
58.6 to 62.1 pts
Agentic score
Muse Spark 1.1 leads
48.8 to 54.7 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Google

Consider Gemini 3.1 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3.1 Pro profile

Meta

Consider Muse Spark 1.1 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Muse Spark 1.1 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons