AI model matchup

Gemini 3.5 Flash vs Seed 2.1 Turbo

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Gemini 3.5 FlashvsSeed 2.1 Turbo

Seed 2.1 Turbo leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.4 points (44.0 vs 43.6). Verified API Pricing: $1.50 (Gemini 3.5 Flash) vs $0.45 (Seed 2.1 Turbo) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Gemini 3.5 FlashSeed 2.1 Turbo

Speed duel

tps
Gemini 3.5 Flash376
Seed 2.1 Turbo50

Price duel

$/1M
Gemini 3.5 Flash$1.50
Seed 2.1 Turbo$0.45

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGemini 3.5 FlashSeed 2.1 Turbo
RankLLMs Overall Score43.6 pts 44.0 pts ▲
Reasoning44.4 45.4 ▲
Coding33.8 ▲33.2
Agentic Tool Use31.5 ▲30.4
Code Arena Elo1708 null
Inference Speed376 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.50 $0.45 ▲
Context Window1M 256K
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#50 #49 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Seed 2.1 Turbo leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.4 points. Seed 2.1 Turbo has the lower listed API rate ($0.45 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Seed 2.1 Turbo leads
43.6 to 44.0 pts
Coding score
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads
33.8 to 33.2 pts
Reasoning score
Seed 2.1 Turbo leads
44.4 to 45.4 pts
Agentic score
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads
31.5 to 30.4 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Google

Consider Gemini 3.5 Flash when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3.5 Flash profile

ByteDance

Consider Seed 2.1 Turbo when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Seed 2.1 Turbo profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons