AI model matchup

Gemini 3.7 Flash vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Gemini 3.7 FlashvsDeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (54.4 vs 54.2). Verified API Pricing: $0.75 (Gemini 3.7 Flash) vs Free/Open Source (DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Gemini 3.7 FlashDeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

Speed duel

tps
Gemini 3.7 Flash169
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813176

Price duel

$/1M
Gemini 3.7 Flash$0.75
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGemini 3.7 FlashDeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813
RankLLMs Overall Score54.2 pts 54.4 pts ▲
Reasoning61.5 62.5 ▲
Coding78.6 81.0 ▲
Agentic Tool Use55.0 55.0
Code Arena Elo1588 null
Inference Speed169 tps 176 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.75 Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#23 #21 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Gemini 3.7 Flash has the lower listed API rate ($0.75 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads
54.2 to 54.4 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads
78.6 to 81.0 pts
Reasoning score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads
61.5 to 62.5 pts
Agentic score
Even
55.0 to 55.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Google

Consider Gemini 3.7 Flash when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3.7 Flash profile

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons