AI model matchup

Gemini 3 Pro vs Qwen3.5-397B-A17B

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Gemini 3 ProvsQwen3.5-397B-A17B

Qwen3.5-397B-A17B leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.5 points (39.2 vs 38.7). Verified API Pricing: $1.60 (Gemini 3 Pro) vs Free/Open Source (Qwen3.5-397B-A17B) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Gemini 3 ProQwen3.5-397B-A17B

Speed duel

tps
Gemini 3 Pro50
Qwen3.5-397B-A17B50

Price duel

$/1M
Gemini 3 Pro$1.60
Qwen3.5-397B-A17BFree/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGemini 3 ProQwen3.5-397B-A17B
RankLLMs Overall Score38.7 pts 39.2 pts ▲
Reasoning38.8 39.0 ▲
Coding24.8 ▲23.4
Agentic Tool Use16.5 21.0 ▲
Code Arena Elo1579 ▲1296
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.60 Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 262K
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#66 #65 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Qwen3.5-397B-A17B leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.5 points. Qwen3.5-397B-A17B has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Qwen3.5-397B-A17B leads
38.7 to 39.2 pts
Coding score
Gemini 3 Pro leads
24.8 to 23.4 pts
Reasoning score
Qwen3.5-397B-A17B leads
38.8 to 39.0 pts
Agentic score
Qwen3.5-397B-A17B leads
16.5 to 21.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Google

Consider Gemini 3 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3 Pro profile

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.5-397B-A17B when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.5-397B-A17B profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons