AI model matchup

GLM-5.1 vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GLM-5.1vsQwen3.8-Flash-Next

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.7 points (50.5 vs 49.8). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (GLM-5.1) vs Free/Open Source (Qwen3.8-Flash-Next) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GLM-5.1Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

Speed duel

tps
GLM-5.150
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next50

Price duel

$/1M
GLM-5.1Free/Open Source
Qwen3.8-Flash-NextFree/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGLM-5.1Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
RankLLMs Overall Score49.8 pts 50.5 pts ▲
Reasoning52.0 52.4 ▲
Coding69.5 ▲68.2
Agentic Tool Use42.0 42.0
Code Arena Elo1535 null
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source Free/Open Source
Context Window200K 262K
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#39 #36 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.7 points. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads
49.8 to 50.5 pts
Coding score
GLM-5.1 leads
69.5 to 68.2 pts
Reasoning score
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads
52.0 to 52.4 pts
Agentic score
Even
42.0 to 42.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Zhipu AI

Consider GLM-5.1 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GLM-5.1 profile

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.8-Flash-Next when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.8-Flash-Next profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons