AI model matchup

GLM-5.2 vs Qwen3.7 Max

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GLM-5.2vsQwen3.7 Max

Qwen3.7 Max leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (48.4 vs 48.2). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (GLM-5.2) vs $2.50 (Qwen3.7 Max) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GLM-5.2Qwen3.7 Max

Speed duel

tps
GLM-5.2126
Qwen3.7 Max32

Price duel

$/1M
GLM-5.2Free/Open Source
Qwen3.7 Max$2.50

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGLM-5.2Qwen3.7 Max
RankLLMs Overall Score48.2 pts 48.4 pts ▲
Reasoning54.7 ▲50.2
Coding46.2 65.4 ▲
Agentic Tool Use26.2 38.0 ▲
Code Arena Elo1508 1538 ▲
Inference Speed126 tps ▲32 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $2.50
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#42 #41 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Qwen3.7 Max leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. GLM-5.2 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Qwen3.7 Max leads
48.2 to 48.4 pts
Coding score
Qwen3.7 Max leads
46.2 to 65.4 pts
Reasoning score
GLM-5.2 leads
54.7 to 50.2 pts
Agentic score
Qwen3.7 Max leads
26.2 to 38.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Zhipu AI

Consider GLM-5.2 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GLM-5.2 profile

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.7 Max when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.7 Max profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons