AI model matchup

GLM-5.3-Flash vs Kimi K3

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GLM-5.3-FlashvsKimi K3

Kimi K3 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (56.0 vs 55.8). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (GLM-5.3-Flash) vs Free/Open Source (Kimi K3) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GLM-5.3-FlashKimi K3

Speed duel

tps
GLM-5.3-Flash61
Kimi K352

Price duel

$/1M
GLM-5.3-FlashFree/Open Source
Kimi K3Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGLM-5.3-FlashKimi K3
RankLLMs Overall Score55.8 pts 56.0 pts ▲
Reasoning60.5 64.2 ▲
Coding78.2 80.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use52.5 56.4 ▲
Code Arena Elo1773 ▲1682
Inference Speed61 tps ▲52 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#14 #12 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Kimi K3 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. GLM-5.3-Flash has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Kimi K3 leads
55.8 to 56.0 pts
Coding score
Kimi K3 leads
78.2 to 80.5 pts
Reasoning score
Kimi K3 leads
60.5 to 64.2 pts
Agentic score
Kimi K3 leads
52.5 to 56.4 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Zhipu AI

Consider GLM-5.3-Flash when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GLM-5.3-Flash profile

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K3 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K3 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons