AI model matchup

GLM-5.3 vs Grok 4.6

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GLM-5.3vsGrok 4.6

Grok 4.6 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (55.6 vs 55.4). Verified API Pricing: $1.40 (GLM-5.3) vs $2.00 (Grok 4.6) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GLM-5.3Grok 4.6

Speed duel

tps
GLM-5.357
Grok 4.659

Price duel

$/1M
GLM-5.3$1.40
Grok 4.6$2.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGLM-5.3Grok 4.6
RankLLMs Overall Score55.4 pts 55.6 pts ▲
Reasoning62.5 63.2 ▲
Coding77.8 78.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use51.0 58.0 ▲
Code Arena Elo1769 ▲1753
Inference Speed57 tps 59 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.40 ▲$2.00
Context Window1M 500K
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#16 #15 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Grok 4.6 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. GLM-5.3 has the lower listed API rate ($1.40 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Grok 4.6 leads
55.4 to 55.6 pts
Coding score
Grok 4.6 leads
77.8 to 78.5 pts
Reasoning score
Grok 4.6 leads
62.5 to 63.2 pts
Agentic score
Grok 4.6 leads
51.0 to 58.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Zhipu AI

Consider GLM-5.3 when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GLM-5.3 profile

xAI

Consider Grok 4.6 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Grok 4.6 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons