AI model matchup

GPT-5.1 High vs LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.1 HighvsLongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601

LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (35.8 vs 35.7). Verified API Pricing: $2.22 (GPT-5.1 High) vs Free/Open Source (LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.1 HighLongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.1 High120
LongCat-Flash-Thinking-260150

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.1 High$2.22
LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.1 HighLongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601
RankLLMs Overall Score35.7 pts 35.8 pts ▲
Reasoning35.1 36.0 ▲
Coding24.5 ▲18.9
Agentic Tool Use0.0 10.1 ▲
Code Arena Elo1140 ▲529
Inference Speed120 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$2.22 Free/Open Source
Context Window400K 128K
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#85 #84 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 leads
35.7 to 35.8 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.1 High leads
24.5 to 18.9 pts
Reasoning score
LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 leads
35.1 to 36.0 pts
Agentic score
LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 leads
0.0 to 10.1 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.1 High when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.1 High profile

Meituan

Consider LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons