AI model matchup

GPT-5.1 Instant vs GPT-5.1 Thinking

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.1 InstantvsGPT-5.1 Thinking

GPT-5.1 Thinking leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (36.9 vs 36.8). Verified API Pricing: $1.10 (GPT-5.1 Instant) vs $1.25 (GPT-5.1 Thinking) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.1 InstantGPT-5.1 Thinking

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.1 Instant50
GPT-5.1 Thinking50

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.1 Instant$1.10
GPT-5.1 Thinking$1.25

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.1 InstantGPT-5.1 Thinking
RankLLMs Overall Score36.8 pts 36.9 pts ▲
Reasoning36.5 36.6 ▲
Coding20.8 21.0 ▲
Agentic Tool Use0.0 0.0
Code Arena Elo970 1087 ▲
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.10 ▲$1.25
Context Window128K 400K
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#75 #74 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GPT-5.1 Thinking leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. GPT-5.1 Instant has the lower listed API rate ($1.10 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GPT-5.1 Thinking leads
36.8 to 36.9 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.1 Thinking leads
20.8 to 21.0 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-5.1 Thinking leads
36.5 to 36.6 pts
Agentic score
Even
0.0 to 0.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.1 Instant when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.1 Instant profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.1 Thinking when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.1 Thinking profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons