AI model matchup

GPT-5.1 Thinking vs Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.1 ThinkingvsNemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)

Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (37.0 vs 36.9). Verified API Pricing: $1.25 (GPT-5.1 Thinking) vs Free/Open Source (Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.1 ThinkingNemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.1 Thinking50
Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)161

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.1 Thinking$1.25
Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.1 ThinkingNemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)
RankLLMs Overall Score36.9 pts 37.0 pts ▲
Reasoning36.6 ▲36.3
Coding21.0 22.1 ▲
Agentic Tool Use0.0 13.4 ▲
Code Arena Elo1087 null
Inference Speed50 tps 161 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.25 Free/Open Source
Context Window400K 1M
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#74 #73 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) leads
36.9 to 37.0 pts
Coding score
Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) leads
21.0 to 22.1 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-5.1 Thinking leads
36.6 to 36.3 pts
Agentic score
Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) leads
0.0 to 13.4 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.1 Thinking when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.1 Thinking profile

NVIDIA

Consider Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons