AI model matchup

GPT-5.2 Pro vs Gemini 3.5 Flash

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.2 ProvsGemini 3.5 Flash

Gemini 3.5 Flash leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (43.6 vs 43.4). Verified API Pricing: $21.00 (GPT-5.2 Pro) vs $1.50 (Gemini 3.5 Flash) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.2 ProGemini 3.5 Flash

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.2 Pro95
Gemini 3.5 Flash376

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.2 Pro$21.00
Gemini 3.5 Flash$1.50

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.2 ProGemini 3.5 Flash
RankLLMs Overall Score43.4 pts 43.6 pts ▲
Reasoning41.9 44.4 ▲
Coding42.5 ▲33.8
Agentic Tool Use17.7 31.5 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 1708
Inference Speed95 tps 376 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$21.00 $1.50 ▲
Context Window400K 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#51 #50 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Gemini 3.5 Flash leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Gemini 3.5 Flash has the lower listed API rate ($1.50 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads
43.4 to 43.6 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.2 Pro leads
42.5 to 33.8 pts
Reasoning score
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads
41.9 to 44.4 pts
Agentic score
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads
17.7 to 31.5 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.2 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.2 Pro profile

Google

Consider Gemini 3.5 Flash when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3.5 Flash profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons