AI model matchup

GPT-5.3 Codex vs Step-3.5-Flash

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.3 CodexvsStep-3.5-Flash

Step-3.5-Flash leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (37.3 vs 37.1). Verified API Pricing: $1.75 (GPT-5.3 Codex) vs $0.10 (Step-3.5-Flash) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.3 CodexStep-3.5-Flash

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.3 Codex18
Step-3.5-Flash84

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.3 Codex$1.75
Step-3.5-Flash$0.10

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.3 CodexStep-3.5-Flash
RankLLMs Overall Score37.1 pts 37.3 pts ▲
Reasoning37.9 ▲37.3
Coding31.9 ▲20.8
Agentic Tool Use24.4 ▲16.0
Code Arena Elo1374 ▲762
Inference Speed18 tps 84 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.75 $0.10 ▲
Context Window400K 256K
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#72 #70 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Step-3.5-Flash leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Step-3.5-Flash has the lower listed API rate ($0.10 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Step-3.5-Flash leads
37.1 to 37.3 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.3 Codex leads
31.9 to 20.8 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-5.3 Codex leads
37.9 to 37.3 pts
Agentic score
GPT-5.3 Codex leads
24.4 to 16.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.3 Codex when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.3 Codex profile

StepFun

Consider Step-3.5-Flash when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Step-3.5-Flash profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons