AI model matchup

GPT-5.5 Pro vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.5 ProvsDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.6 points (46.1 vs 45.5). Verified API Pricing: $30.00 (GPT-5.5 Pro) vs Free/Open Source (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.5 ProDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.5 Pro85
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731227

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.5 Pro$30.00
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.5 ProDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731
RankLLMs Overall Score45.5 pts 46.1 pts ▲
Reasoning45.4 ▲43.3
Coding48.6 ▲36.2
Agentic Tool Use28.5 33.2 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 2407
Inference Speed85 tps 227 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$30.00 Free/Open Source
Context Window1.1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#46 #44 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.6 points. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 leads
45.5 to 46.1 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.5 Pro leads
48.6 to 36.2 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-5.5 Pro leads
45.4 to 43.3 pts
Agentic score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 leads
28.5 to 33.2 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.5 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.5 Pro profile

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons