AI model matchup

GPT-5.5 vs Gemini 3.1 Pro

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.5vsGemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (52.4 vs 52.2). Verified API Pricing: $5.00 (GPT-5.5) vs $1.25 (Gemini 3.1 Pro) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.5Gemini 3.1 Pro

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.533
Gemini 3.1 Pro151

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.5$5.00
Gemini 3.1 Pro$1.25

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.5Gemini 3.1 Pro
RankLLMs Overall Score52.2 pts 52.4 pts ▲
Reasoning56.4 58.6 ▲
Coding75.6 ▲74.2
Agentic Tool Use78.7 ▲48.8
Code Arena Elo1769 ▲1314
Inference Speed33 tps 151 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$5.00 $1.25 ▲
Context Window1.1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#31 #28 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Gemini 3.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Gemini 3.1 Pro has the lower listed API rate ($1.25 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Gemini 3.1 Pro leads
52.2 to 52.4 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.5 leads
75.6 to 74.2 pts
Reasoning score
Gemini 3.1 Pro leads
56.4 to 58.6 pts
Agentic score
GPT-5.5 leads
78.7 to 48.8 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.5 profile

Google

Consider Gemini 3.1 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3.1 Pro profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons