AI model matchup

GPT-5.6 Sol vs Claude Fable 5

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.6 SolvsClaude Fable 5

Claude Fable 5 leads the RankLLMs Index by 4.8 points (62.0 vs 57.2). Verified API Pricing: $4.00 (GPT-5.6 Sol) vs $10.00 (Claude Fable 5) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.6 SolClaude Fable 5

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.6 Sol89
Claude Fable 5110

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.6 Sol$4.00
Claude Fable 5$10.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.6 SolClaude Fable 5
RankLLMs Overall Score57.2 pts 62.0 pts ▲
Reasoning65.5 67.5 ▲
Coding81.2 84.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use58.5 86.0 ▲
Code Arena Elo1730 1932 ▲
Inference Speed89 tps 110 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$4.00 ▲$10.00
Context Window1.1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#9 #4 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Fable 5 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 4.8 points. GPT-5.6 Sol has the lower listed API rate ($4.00 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Fable 5 leads
57.2 to 62.0 pts
Coding score
Claude Fable 5 leads
81.2 to 84.5 pts
Reasoning score
Claude Fable 5 leads
65.5 to 67.5 pts
Agentic score
Claude Fable 5 leads
58.5 to 86.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.6 Sol when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.6 Sol profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Fable 5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Fable 5 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons