AI model matchup

GPT-5.6 Sol vs Muse Spark 1.3

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.6 SolvsMuse Spark 1.3

Muse Spark 1.3 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (57.4 vs 57.2). Verified API Pricing: $4.00 (GPT-5.6 Sol) vs $1.25 (Muse Spark 1.3) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.6 SolMuse Spark 1.3

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.6 Sol89
Muse Spark 1.3221

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.6 Sol$4.00
Muse Spark 1.3$1.25

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.6 SolMuse Spark 1.3
RankLLMs Overall Score57.2 pts 57.4 pts ▲
Reasoning65.5 ▲63.5
Coding81.2 ▲75.4
Agentic Tool Use58.5 66.9 ▲
Code Arena Elo1730 1754 ▲
Inference Speed89 tps 221 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$4.00 $1.25 ▲
Context Window1.1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#9 #8 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Muse Spark 1.3 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Muse Spark 1.3 has the lower listed API rate ($1.25 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Muse Spark 1.3 leads
57.2 to 57.4 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.6 Sol leads
81.2 to 75.4 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-5.6 Sol leads
65.5 to 63.5 pts
Agentic score
Muse Spark 1.3 leads
58.5 to 66.9 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.6 Sol when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.6 Sol profile

Meta

Consider Muse Spark 1.3 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Muse Spark 1.3 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons