AI model matchup

Grok 4.5 vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Grok 4.5vsDeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.6 points (51.8 vs 51.2). Verified API Pricing: $2.00 (Grok 4.5) vs $0.15 (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Grok 4.5DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

Speed duel

tps
Grok 4.539
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp50

Price duel

$/1M
Grok 4.5$2.00
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp$0.15

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGrok 4.5DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp
RankLLMs Overall Score51.2 pts 51.8 pts ▲
Reasoning56.0 ▲55.1
Coding68.2 72.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use47.1 ▲44.0
Code Arena Elo1526 1675 ▲
Inference Speed39 tps 50 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$2.00 $0.15 ▲
Context Window500K 1M
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#35 #33 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.6 points. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp has the lower listed API rate ($0.15 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp leads
51.2 to 51.8 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp leads
68.2 to 72.5 pts
Reasoning score
Grok 4.5 leads
56.0 to 55.1 pts
Agentic score
Grok 4.5 leads
47.1 to 44.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

xAI

Consider Grok 4.5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Grok 4.5 profile

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons