AI model matchup

Grok 4.6 vs Qwen3.8 Max

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Grok 4.6vsQwen3.8 Max

Qwen3.8 Max leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (55.8 vs 55.6). Verified API Pricing: $2.00 (Grok 4.6) vs $2.00 (Qwen3.8 Max) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Grok 4.6Qwen3.8 Max

Speed duel

tps
Grok 4.659
Qwen3.8 Max39

Price duel

$/1M
Grok 4.6$2.00
Qwen3.8 Max$2.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGrok 4.6Qwen3.8 Max
RankLLMs Overall Score55.6 pts 55.8 pts ▲
Reasoning63.2 ▲62.8
Coding78.5 79.4 ▲
Agentic Tool Use58.0 ▲56.2
Code Arena Elo1753 ▲1724
Inference Speed59 tps ▲39 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$2.00 $2.00
Context Window500K 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#15 #13 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Qwen3.8 Max leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. The overall score is only one signal; compare the capability scores and model terms against your own workload.

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Qwen3.8 Max leads
55.6 to 55.8 pts
Coding score
Qwen3.8 Max leads
78.5 to 79.4 pts
Reasoning score
Grok 4.6 leads
63.2 to 62.8 pts
Agentic score
Grok 4.6 leads
58.0 to 56.2 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

xAI

Consider Grok 4.6 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Grok 4.6 profile

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.8 Max when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.8 Max profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons