AI model matchup

Grok-4 Heavy vs Laguna S 2.1

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Grok-4 HeavyvsLaguna S 2.1

Laguna S 2.1 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.4 points (41.4 vs 41.0). Verified API Pricing: $3.00 (Grok-4 Heavy) vs Free/Open Source (Laguna S 2.1) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Grok-4 HeavyLaguna S 2.1

Speed duel

tps
Grok-4 Heavy75
Laguna S 2.150

Price duel

$/1M
Grok-4 Heavy$3.00
Laguna S 2.1Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGrok-4 HeavyLaguna S 2.1
RankLLMs Overall Score41.0 pts 41.4 pts ▲
Reasoning39.3 41.5 ▲
Coding17.7 33.1 ▲
Agentic Tool Use0.0 25.7 ▲
Code Arena Elonull null
Inference Speed75 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$3.00 Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#58 #57 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Laguna S 2.1 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.4 points. Laguna S 2.1 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Laguna S 2.1 leads
41.0 to 41.4 pts
Coding score
Laguna S 2.1 leads
17.7 to 33.1 pts
Reasoning score
Laguna S 2.1 leads
39.3 to 41.5 pts
Agentic score
Laguna S 2.1 leads
0.0 to 25.7 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

xAI

Consider Grok-4 Heavy when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Grok-4 Heavy profile

Poolside

Consider Laguna S 2.1 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Laguna S 2.1 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons