AI model matchup

Inkling-Small vs Kimi K2.5

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Inkling-SmallvsKimi K2.5

Kimi K2.5 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (39.4 vs 39.3). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Inkling-Small) vs Free/Open Source (Kimi K2.5) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Inkling-SmallKimi K2.5

Speed duel

tps
Inkling-Small50
Kimi K2.550

Price duel

$/1M
Inkling-SmallFree/Open Source
Kimi K2.5Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricInkling-SmallKimi K2.5
RankLLMs Overall Score39.3 pts 39.4 pts ▲
Reasoning39.0 39.4 ▲
Coding31.1 ▲26.4
Agentic Tool Use24.8 ▲19.3
Code Arena Elonull 1462
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source Free/Open Source
Context Window524K 256K
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#64 #63 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Kimi K2.5 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. Kimi K2.5 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Kimi K2.5 leads
39.3 to 39.4 pts
Coding score
Inkling-Small leads
31.1 to 26.4 pts
Reasoning score
Kimi K2.5 leads
39.0 to 39.4 pts
Agentic score
Inkling-Small leads
24.8 to 19.3 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Thinking Machines Lab

Consider Inkling-Small when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Inkling-Small profile

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K2.5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K2.5 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons