AI model matchup

Kimi K2.6 vs Gemini 3.1 Pro

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Kimi K2.6vsGemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (52.4 vs 52.2). Verified API Pricing: $0.95 (Kimi K2.6) vs $1.25 (Gemini 3.1 Pro) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Kimi K2.6Gemini 3.1 Pro

Speed duel

tps
Kimi K2.6165
Gemini 3.1 Pro151

Price duel

$/1M
Kimi K2.6$0.95
Gemini 3.1 Pro$1.25

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricKimi K2.6Gemini 3.1 Pro
RankLLMs Overall Score52.2 pts 52.4 pts ▲
Reasoning54.0 58.6 ▲
Coding73.2 74.2 ▲
Agentic Tool Use50.0 ▲48.8
Code Arena Elo1482 ▲1314
Inference Speed165 tps ▲151 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.95 ▲$1.25
Context Window262K 1M
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#30 #28 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Gemini 3.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Kimi K2.6 has the lower listed API rate ($0.95 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Gemini 3.1 Pro leads
52.2 to 52.4 pts
Coding score
Gemini 3.1 Pro leads
73.2 to 74.2 pts
Reasoning score
Gemini 3.1 Pro leads
54.0 to 58.6 pts
Agentic score
Kimi K2.6 leads
50.0 to 48.8 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K2.6 when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K2.6 profile

Google

Consider Gemini 3.1 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3.1 Pro profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons