AI model matchup

Kimi K2.7 Code vs Qwen3.6 Plus

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Kimi K2.7 CodevsQwen3.6 Plus

Qwen3.6 Plus leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.3 points (39.9 vs 39.6). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Kimi K2.7 Code) vs $0.50 (Qwen3.6 Plus) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Kimi K2.7 CodeQwen3.6 Plus

Speed duel

tps
Kimi K2.7 Code50
Qwen3.6 Plus50

Price duel

$/1M
Kimi K2.7 CodeFree/Open Source
Qwen3.6 Plus$0.50

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricKimi K2.7 CodeQwen3.6 Plus
RankLLMs Overall Score39.6 pts 39.9 pts ▲
Reasoning48.0 ▲40.9
Coding68.5 ▲29.5
Agentic Tool Use38.0 ▲22.1
Code Arena Elo1202 1215 ▲
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $0.50
Context Window262K 1M
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#60 #59 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Qwen3.6 Plus leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.3 points. Qwen3.6 Plus has the lower listed API rate ($0.50 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Qwen3.6 Plus leads
39.6 to 39.9 pts
Coding score
Kimi K2.7 Code leads
68.5 to 29.5 pts
Reasoning score
Kimi K2.7 Code leads
48.0 to 40.9 pts
Agentic score
Kimi K2.7 Code leads
38.0 to 22.1 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K2.7 Code when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K2.7 Code profile

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.6 Plus when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.6 Plus profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons