AI model matchup

Laguna S 2.1 vs MiniMax M3

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Laguna S 2.1vsMiniMax M3

MiniMax M3 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.5 points (41.9 vs 41.4). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Laguna S 2.1) vs Free/Open Source (MiniMax M3) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Laguna S 2.1MiniMax M3

Speed duel

tps
Laguna S 2.150
MiniMax M3106

Price duel

$/1M
Laguna S 2.1Free/Open Source
MiniMax M3Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricLaguna S 2.1MiniMax M3
RankLLMs Overall Score41.4 pts 41.9 pts ▲
Reasoning41.5 41.8 ▲
Coding33.1 34.4 ▲
Agentic Tool Use25.7 27.8 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 1056
Inference Speed50 tps 106 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#57 #56 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

MiniMax M3 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.5 points. Laguna S 2.1 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
MiniMax M3 leads
41.4 to 41.9 pts
Coding score
MiniMax M3 leads
33.1 to 34.4 pts
Reasoning score
MiniMax M3 leads
41.5 to 41.8 pts
Agentic score
MiniMax M3 leads
25.7 to 27.8 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Poolside

Consider Laguna S 2.1 when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Laguna S 2.1 profile

MiniMax

Consider MiniMax M3 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiniMax M3 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons