AI model matchup

LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 vs MiMo-V2.5

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601vsMiMo-V2.5

MiMo-V2.5 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (35.9 vs 35.8). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601) vs Free/Open Source (MiMo-V2.5) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601MiMo-V2.5

Speed duel

tps
LongCat-Flash-Thinking-260150
MiMo-V2.550

Price duel

$/1M
LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601Free/Open Source
MiMo-V2.5Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricLongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601MiMo-V2.5
RankLLMs Overall Score35.8 pts 35.9 pts ▲
Reasoning36.0 36.0
Coding18.9 29.1 ▲
Agentic Tool Use10.1 20.7 ▲
Code Arena Elo529 639 ▲
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source Free/Open Source
Context Window128K 1M
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#84 #83 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

MiMo-V2.5 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
MiMo-V2.5 leads
35.8 to 35.9 pts
Coding score
MiMo-V2.5 leads
18.9 to 29.1 pts
Reasoning score
Even
36.0 to 36.0 pts
Agentic score
MiMo-V2.5 leads
10.1 to 20.7 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Meituan

Consider LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View LongCat-Flash-Thinking-2601 profile

Xiaomi

Consider MiMo-V2.5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiMo-V2.5 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons