AI model matchup

MiMo-V2.5 vs Qwen3.6-27B

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

MiMo-V2.5vsQwen3.6-27B

Qwen3.6-27B leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (36.0 vs 35.9). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (MiMo-V2.5) vs Free/Open Source (Qwen3.6-27B) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

MiMo-V2.5Qwen3.6-27B

Speed duel

tps
MiMo-V2.550
Qwen3.6-27B38

Price duel

$/1M
MiMo-V2.5Free/Open Source
Qwen3.6-27BFree/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricMiMo-V2.5Qwen3.6-27B
RankLLMs Overall Score35.9 pts 36.0 pts ▲
Reasoning36.0 36.5 ▲
Coding29.1 ▲27.2
Agentic Tool Use20.7 ▲18.0
Code Arena Elo639 1135 ▲
Inference Speed50 tps ▲38 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 262K
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#83 #80 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Qwen3.6-27B leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. MiMo-V2.5 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Qwen3.6-27B leads
35.9 to 36.0 pts
Coding score
MiMo-V2.5 leads
29.1 to 27.2 pts
Reasoning score
Qwen3.6-27B leads
36.0 to 36.5 pts
Agentic score
MiMo-V2.5 leads
20.7 to 18.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Xiaomi

Consider MiMo-V2.5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiMo-V2.5 profile

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.6-27B when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.6-27B profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons