AI model matchup

MiMo-V2-Pro vs MiniMax M2.7

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

MiMo-V2-ProvsMiniMax M2.7

MiniMax M2.7 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (36.1 vs 36.0). Verified API Pricing: $0.43 (MiMo-V2-Pro) vs Free/Open Source (MiniMax M2.7) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

MiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M2.7

Speed duel

tps
MiMo-V2-Pro50
MiniMax M2.793

Price duel

$/1M
MiMo-V2-Pro$0.43
MiniMax M2.7Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricMiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M2.7
RankLLMs Overall Score36.0 pts 36.1 pts ▲
Reasoning37.8 ▲35.4
Coding26.8 29.9 ▲
Agentic Tool Use18.6 ▲17.7
Code Arena Elo215 1244 ▲
Inference Speed50 tps 93 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.43 Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 205K
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#82 #79 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

MiniMax M2.7 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. MiniMax M2.7 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
MiniMax M2.7 leads
36.0 to 36.1 pts
Coding score
MiniMax M2.7 leads
26.8 to 29.9 pts
Reasoning score
MiMo-V2-Pro leads
37.8 to 35.4 pts
Agentic score
MiMo-V2-Pro leads
18.6 to 17.7 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Xiaomi

Consider MiMo-V2-Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiMo-V2-Pro profile

MiniMax

Consider MiniMax M2.7 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiniMax M2.7 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons