AI model matchup

MiniMax M2.5 vs Claude Opus 4.5

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

MiniMax M2.5vsClaude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5 leads the RankLLMs Index by 1.1 points (38.5 vs 37.4). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (MiniMax M2.5) vs $5.00 (Claude Opus 4.5) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

MiniMax M2.5Claude Opus 4.5

Speed duel

tps
MiniMax M2.5112
Claude Opus 4.550

Price duel

$/1M
MiniMax M2.5Free/Open Source
Claude Opus 4.5$5.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricMiniMax M2.5Claude Opus 4.5
RankLLMs Overall Score37.4 pts 38.5 pts ▲
Reasoning37.4 40.5 ▲
Coding28.3 29.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use18.5 19.3 ▲
Code Arena Elo1028 1614 ▲
Inference Speed112 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $5.00
Context Window205K 200K
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#68 #67 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Opus 4.5 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 1.1 points. MiniMax M2.5 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Opus 4.5 leads
37.4 to 38.5 pts
Coding score
Claude Opus 4.5 leads
28.3 to 29.5 pts
Reasoning score
Claude Opus 4.5 leads
37.4 to 40.5 pts
Agentic score
Claude Opus 4.5 leads
18.5 to 19.3 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

MiniMax

Consider MiniMax M2.5 when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiniMax M2.5 profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 4.5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Opus 4.5 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons