AI model matchup

MiniMax M2.7 vs Kimi K2-Thinking-0905

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

MiniMax M2.7vsKimi K2-Thinking-0905

Kimi K2-Thinking-0905 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.3 points (36.4 vs 36.1). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (MiniMax M2.7) vs Free/Open Source (Kimi K2-Thinking-0905) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

MiniMax M2.7Kimi K2-Thinking-0905

Speed duel

tps
MiniMax M2.793
Kimi K2-Thinking-090550

Price duel

$/1M
MiniMax M2.7Free/Open Source
Kimi K2-Thinking-0905Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricMiniMax M2.7Kimi K2-Thinking-0905
RankLLMs Overall Score36.1 pts 36.4 pts ▲
Reasoning35.4 36.6 ▲
Coding29.9 ▲21.7
Agentic Tool Use17.7 ▲16.6
Code Arena Elo1244 ▲941
Inference Speed93 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source Free/Open Source
Context Window205K 128K
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#79 #78 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Kimi K2-Thinking-0905 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.3 points. Kimi K2-Thinking-0905 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Kimi K2-Thinking-0905 leads
36.1 to 36.4 pts
Coding score
MiniMax M2.7 leads
29.9 to 21.7 pts
Reasoning score
Kimi K2-Thinking-0905 leads
35.4 to 36.6 pts
Agentic score
MiniMax M2.7 leads
17.7 to 16.6 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

MiniMax

Consider MiniMax M2.7 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiniMax M2.7 profile

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K2-Thinking-0905 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K2-Thinking-0905 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons