AI model matchup

MiniMax M3 vs GPT-5.2

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

MiniMax M3vsGPT-5.2

GPT-5.2 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (42.0 vs 41.9). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (MiniMax M3) vs $1.75 (GPT-5.2) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

MiniMax M3GPT-5.2

Speed duel

tps
MiniMax M3106
GPT-5.250

Price duel

$/1M
MiniMax M3Free/Open Source
GPT-5.2$1.75

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricMiniMax M3GPT-5.2
RankLLMs Overall Score41.9 pts 42.0 pts ▲
Reasoning41.8 ▲41.3
Coding34.4 ▲24.8
Agentic Tool Use27.8 ▲16.2
Code Arena Elo1056 1545 ▲
Inference Speed106 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $1.75
Context Window1M 400K
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#56 #55 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GPT-5.2 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. MiniMax M3 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GPT-5.2 leads
41.9 to 42.0 pts
Coding score
MiniMax M3 leads
34.4 to 24.8 pts
Reasoning score
MiniMax M3 leads
41.8 to 41.3 pts
Agentic score
MiniMax M3 leads
27.8 to 16.2 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

MiniMax

Consider MiniMax M3 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiniMax M3 profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.2 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.2 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons