AI model matchup

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Claude Opus 5

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Muse Spark 1.3vsClaude Opus 5

Claude Opus 5 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (57.5 vs 57.4). Verified API Pricing: $1.25 (Muse Spark 1.3) vs $5.00 (Claude Opus 5) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Muse Spark 1.3Claude Opus 5

Speed duel

tps
Muse Spark 1.3221
Claude Opus 568

Price duel

$/1M
Muse Spark 1.3$1.25
Claude Opus 5$5.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricMuse Spark 1.3Claude Opus 5
RankLLMs Overall Score57.4 pts 57.5 pts ▲
Reasoning63.5 64.5 ▲
Coding75.4 81.8 ▲
Agentic Tool Use66.9 ▲65.0
Code Arena Elo1754 2668 ▲
Inference Speed221 tps ▲68 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.25 ▲$5.00
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#8 #7 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Opus 5 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. Muse Spark 1.3 has the lower listed API rate ($1.25 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Opus 5 leads
57.4 to 57.5 pts
Coding score
Claude Opus 5 leads
75.4 to 81.8 pts
Reasoning score
Claude Opus 5 leads
63.5 to 64.5 pts
Agentic score
Muse Spark 1.3 leads
66.9 to 65.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Meta

Consider Muse Spark 1.3 when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Muse Spark 1.3 profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Opus 5 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons