AI model matchup

Gemini 4 Carbon vs Claude Opus 5.5

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Gemini 4 CarbonvsClaude Opus 5.5

Gemini 4 Carbon leads the RankLLMs Index by 4.2 points (72.8 vs 68.6). Verified API Pricing: $4.00 (Gemini 4 Carbon) vs $4.00 (Claude Opus 5.5) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Gemini 4 CarbonClaude Opus 5.5

Speed duel

tps
Gemini 4 Carbon92.4
Claude Opus 5.597.9

Price duel

$/1M
Gemini 4 Carbon$4.00
Claude Opus 5.5$4.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGemini 4 CarbonClaude Opus 5.5
RankLLMs Overall Score72.8 pts ▲68.6 pts
Reasoning97.5 ▲94.2
Coding88.2 ▲87.5
Agentic Tool Use95.4 ▲91.0
Code Arena Elo2380 2750 ▲
Inference Speed92.4 tps 97.9 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$4.00 $4.00
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#1 ▲#2

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Gemini 4 Carbon leads the RankLLMs overall score by 4.2 points. The overall score is only one signal; compare the capability scores and model terms against your own workload.

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Gemini 4 Carbon leads
72.8 to 68.6 pts
Coding score
Gemini 4 Carbon leads
88.2 to 87.5 pts
Reasoning score
Gemini 4 Carbon leads
97.5 to 94.2 pts
Agentic score
Gemini 4 Carbon leads
95.4 to 91.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Google

Consider Gemini 4 Carbon when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 4 Carbon profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 5.5 when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Claude Opus 5.5 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons