AI model matchup

Muse Spark vs GPT-5.5 Pro

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Muse SparkvsGPT-5.5 Pro

GPT-5.5 Pro leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.3 points (45.5 vs 45.2). Verified API Pricing: $0.10 (Muse Spark) vs $30.00 (GPT-5.5 Pro) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Muse SparkGPT-5.5 Pro

Speed duel

tps
Muse Spark160
GPT-5.5 Pro85

Price duel

$/1M
Muse Spark$0.10
GPT-5.5 Pro$30.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricMuse SparkGPT-5.5 Pro
RankLLMs Overall Score45.2 pts 45.5 pts ▲
Reasoning50.4 ▲45.4
Coding55.0 ▲48.6
Agentic Tool Use34.8 ▲28.5
Code Arena Elonull null
Inference Speed160 tps ▲85 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.10 ▲$30.00
Context Window1M 1.1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#47 #46 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GPT-5.5 Pro leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.3 points. Muse Spark has the lower listed API rate ($0.10 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GPT-5.5 Pro leads
45.2 to 45.5 pts
Coding score
Muse Spark leads
55.0 to 48.6 pts
Reasoning score
Muse Spark leads
50.4 to 45.4 pts
Agentic score
Muse Spark leads
34.8 to 28.5 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Meta

Consider Muse Spark when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Muse Spark profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.5 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.5 Pro profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons