AI model matchup

Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) vs Gemini 3 Flash

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)vsGemini 3 Flash

Gemini 3 Flash leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (37.1 vs 37.0). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)) vs $0.40 (Gemini 3 Flash) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)Gemini 3 Flash

Speed duel

tps
Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)161
Gemini 3 Flash287

Price duel

$/1M
Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)Free/Open Source
Gemini 3 Flash$0.40

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricNemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B)Gemini 3 Flash
RankLLMs Overall Score37.0 pts 37.1 pts ▲
Reasoning36.3 38.0 ▲
Coding22.1 22.9 ▲
Agentic Tool Use13.4 19.2 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 1655
Inference Speed161 tps 287 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $0.40
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#73 #71 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Gemini 3 Flash leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. Gemini 3 Flash has the lower listed API rate ($0.40 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Gemini 3 Flash leads
37.0 to 37.1 pts
Coding score
Gemini 3 Flash leads
22.1 to 22.9 pts
Reasoning score
Gemini 3 Flash leads
36.3 to 38.0 pts
Agentic score
Gemini 3 Flash leads
13.4 to 19.2 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

NVIDIA

Consider Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Nemotron 3 Ultra (550B A55B) profile

Google

Consider Gemini 3 Flash when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3 Flash profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons