AI model matchup

Qwen3.5-397B-A17B vs Inkling-Small

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Qwen3.5-397B-A17BvsInkling-Small

Inkling-Small leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (39.3 vs 39.2). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Qwen3.5-397B-A17B) vs Free/Open Source (Inkling-Small) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Qwen3.5-397B-A17BInkling-Small

Speed duel

tps
Qwen3.5-397B-A17B50
Inkling-Small50

Price duel

$/1M
Qwen3.5-397B-A17BFree/Open Source
Inkling-SmallFree/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricQwen3.5-397B-A17BInkling-Small
RankLLMs Overall Score39.2 pts 39.3 pts ▲
Reasoning39.0 39.0
Coding23.4 31.1 ▲
Agentic Tool Use21.0 24.8 ▲
Code Arena Elo1296 null
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source Free/Open Source
Context Window262K 524K
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#65 #64 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Inkling-Small leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. Inkling-Small has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Inkling-Small leads
39.2 to 39.3 pts
Coding score
Inkling-Small leads
23.4 to 31.1 pts
Reasoning score
Even
39.0 to 39.0 pts
Agentic score
Inkling-Small leads
21.0 to 24.8 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.5-397B-A17B when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Qwen3.5-397B-A17B profile

Thinking Machines Lab

Consider Inkling-Small when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Inkling-Small profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons