AI model matchup

Qwen3.7 Max vs Gemini 3.6 Flash

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Qwen3.7 MaxvsGemini 3.6 Flash

Gemini 3.6 Flash leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (48.5 vs 48.4). Verified API Pricing: $2.50 (Qwen3.7 Max) vs $0.75 (Gemini 3.6 Flash) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Qwen3.7 MaxGemini 3.6 Flash

Speed duel

tps
Qwen3.7 Max32
Gemini 3.6 Flash165

Price duel

$/1M
Qwen3.7 Max$2.50
Gemini 3.6 Flash$0.75

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricQwen3.7 MaxGemini 3.6 Flash
RankLLMs Overall Score48.4 pts 48.5 pts ▲
Reasoning50.2 52.0 ▲
Coding65.4 66.8 ▲
Agentic Tool Use38.0 38.5 ▲
Code Arena Elo1538 1538
Inference Speed32 tps 165 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$2.50 $0.75 ▲
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#41 #40 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Gemini 3.6 Flash leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. Gemini 3.6 Flash has the lower listed API rate ($0.75 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Gemini 3.6 Flash leads
48.4 to 48.5 pts
Coding score
Gemini 3.6 Flash leads
65.4 to 66.8 pts
Reasoning score
Gemini 3.6 Flash leads
50.2 to 52.0 pts
Agentic score
Gemini 3.6 Flash leads
38.0 to 38.5 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.7 Max when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Qwen3.7 Max profile

Google

Consider Gemini 3.6 Flash when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3.6 Flash profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons