AI model matchup

Qwen3.7-Plus vs GPT-5.2 Pro

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Qwen3.7-PlusvsGPT-5.2 Pro

GPT-5.2 Pro leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (43.4 vs 43.3). Verified API Pricing: $0.50 (Qwen3.7-Plus) vs $21.00 (GPT-5.2 Pro) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Qwen3.7-PlusGPT-5.2 Pro

Speed duel

tps
Qwen3.7-Plus50
GPT-5.2 Pro95

Price duel

$/1M
Qwen3.7-Plus$0.50
GPT-5.2 Pro$21.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricQwen3.7-PlusGPT-5.2 Pro
RankLLMs Overall Score43.3 pts 43.4 pts ▲
Reasoning43.6 ▲41.9
Coding32.5 42.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use26.1 ▲17.7
Code Arena Elo1235 null
Inference Speed50 tps 95 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.50 ▲$21.00
Context Window1M 400K
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#52 #51 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GPT-5.2 Pro leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. Qwen3.7-Plus has the lower listed API rate ($0.50 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GPT-5.2 Pro leads
43.3 to 43.4 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.2 Pro leads
32.5 to 42.5 pts
Reasoning score
Qwen3.7-Plus leads
43.6 to 41.9 pts
Agentic score
Qwen3.7-Plus leads
26.1 to 17.7 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.7-Plus when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.7-Plus profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.2 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.2 Pro profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons