AI model matchup

Qwen3.8-27B vs Seed 2.1 Pro

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Qwen3.8-27BvsSeed 2.1 Pro

Seed 2.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.9 points (47.0 vs 46.1). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Qwen3.8-27B) vs $0.89 (Seed 2.1 Pro) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Qwen3.8-27BSeed 2.1 Pro

Speed duel

tps
Qwen3.8-27B41
Seed 2.1 Pro50

Price duel

$/1M
Qwen3.8-27BFree/Open Source
Seed 2.1 Pro$0.89

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricQwen3.8-27BSeed 2.1 Pro
RankLLMs Overall Score46.1 pts 47.0 pts ▲
Reasoning45.6 47.9 ▲
Coding34.5 36.0 ▲
Agentic Tool Use32.9 33.1 ▲
Code Arena Elonull null
Inference Speed41 tps 50 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $0.89
Context Window262K 256K
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#45 #43 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Seed 2.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.9 points. Qwen3.8-27B has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Seed 2.1 Pro leads
46.1 to 47.0 pts
Coding score
Seed 2.1 Pro leads
34.5 to 36.0 pts
Reasoning score
Seed 2.1 Pro leads
45.6 to 47.9 pts
Agentic score
Seed 2.1 Pro leads
32.9 to 33.1 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.8-27B when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.8-27B profile

ByteDance

Consider Seed 2.1 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Seed 2.1 Pro profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons