AI model matchup

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next vs GPT-6 Luna

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Qwen3.8-Flash-NextvsGPT-6 Luna

GPT-6 Luna leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.7 points (51.2 vs 50.5). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Qwen3.8-Flash-Next) vs $0.10 (GPT-6 Luna) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Qwen3.8-Flash-NextGPT-6 Luna

Speed duel

tps
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next50
GPT-6 Luna157

Price duel

$/1M
Qwen3.8-Flash-NextFree/Open Source
GPT-6 Luna$0.10

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricQwen3.8-Flash-NextGPT-6 Luna
RankLLMs Overall Score50.5 pts 51.2 pts ▲
Reasoning52.4 62.0 ▲
Coding68.2 72.4 ▲
Agentic Tool Use42.0 42.1 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 1350
Inference Speed50 tps 157 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $0.10
Context Window262K 1.1M
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#36 #34 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GPT-6 Luna leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.7 points. GPT-6 Luna has the lower listed API rate ($0.10 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GPT-6 Luna leads
50.5 to 51.2 pts
Coding score
GPT-6 Luna leads
68.2 to 72.4 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-6 Luna leads
52.4 to 62.0 pts
Agentic score
GPT-6 Luna leads
42.0 to 42.1 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.8-Flash-Next when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Qwen3.8-Flash-Next profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-6 Luna when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-6 Luna profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons