AI model matchup

Qwen3.8 Max vs Kimi K3

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Qwen3.8 MaxvsKimi K3

Kimi K3 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (56.0 vs 55.8). Verified API Pricing: $2.00 (Qwen3.8 Max) vs Free/Open Source (Kimi K3) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Qwen3.8 MaxKimi K3

Speed duel

tps
Qwen3.8 Max39
Kimi K352

Price duel

$/1M
Qwen3.8 Max$2.00
Kimi K3Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricQwen3.8 MaxKimi K3
RankLLMs Overall Score55.8 pts 56.0 pts ▲
Reasoning62.8 64.2 ▲
Coding79.4 80.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use56.2 56.4 ▲
Code Arena Elo1724 ▲1682
Inference Speed39 tps 52 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$2.00 Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#13 #12 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Kimi K3 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Qwen3.8 Max has the lower listed API rate ($2.00 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Kimi K3 leads
55.8 to 56.0 pts
Coding score
Kimi K3 leads
79.4 to 80.5 pts
Reasoning score
Kimi K3 leads
62.8 to 64.2 pts
Agentic score
Kimi K3 leads
56.2 to 56.4 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.8 Max when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.8 Max profile

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K3 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K3 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons