AI model matchup

Sakana Namazu vs Qwen3.7-Plus

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Sakana NamazuvsQwen3.7-Plus

Qwen3.7-Plus leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (43.3 vs 43.2). Verified API Pricing: $0.95 (Sakana Namazu) vs $0.50 (Qwen3.7-Plus) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Sakana NamazuQwen3.7-Plus

Speed duel

tps
Sakana Namazu70
Qwen3.7-Plus50

Price duel

$/1M
Sakana Namazu$0.95
Qwen3.7-Plus$0.50

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricSakana NamazuQwen3.7-Plus
RankLLMs Overall Score43.2 pts 43.3 pts ▲
Reasoning43.0 43.6 ▲
Coding38.5 ▲32.5
Agentic Tool Use0.0 26.1 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 1235
Inference Speed70 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.95 $0.50 ▲
Context Window262K 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#53 #52 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Qwen3.7-Plus leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. Qwen3.7-Plus has the lower listed API rate ($0.50 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Qwen3.7-Plus leads
43.2 to 43.3 pts
Coding score
Sakana Namazu leads
38.5 to 32.5 pts
Reasoning score
Qwen3.7-Plus leads
43.0 to 43.6 pts
Agentic score
Qwen3.7-Plus leads
0.0 to 26.1 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Sakana AI

Consider Sakana Namazu when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Sakana Namazu profile

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.7-Plus when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.7-Plus profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons