AI model matchup

Seed 2.0 Pro vs Kimi K2.7 Code

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Seed 2.0 ProvsKimi K2.7 Code

Kimi K2.7 Code leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (39.6 vs 39.5). Verified API Pricing: $0.47 (Seed 2.0 Pro) vs Free/Open Source (Kimi K2.7 Code) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Seed 2.0 ProKimi K2.7 Code

Speed duel

tps
Seed 2.0 Pro50
Kimi K2.7 Code50

Price duel

$/1M
Seed 2.0 Pro$0.47
Kimi K2.7 CodeFree/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricSeed 2.0 ProKimi K2.7 Code
RankLLMs Overall Score39.5 pts 39.6 pts ▲
Reasoning39.0 48.0 ▲
Coding21.5 68.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use16.7 38.0 ▲
Code Arena Elo873 1202 ▲
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.47 Free/Open Source
Context Window256K 262K
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#61 #60 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Kimi K2.7 Code leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. Seed 2.0 Pro has the lower listed API rate ($0.47 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Kimi K2.7 Code leads
39.5 to 39.6 pts
Coding score
Kimi K2.7 Code leads
21.5 to 68.5 pts
Reasoning score
Kimi K2.7 Code leads
39.0 to 48.0 pts
Agentic score
Kimi K2.7 Code leads
16.7 to 38.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

ByteDance

Consider Seed 2.0 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Seed 2.0 Pro profile

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K2.7 Code when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K2.7 Code profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons